31 august 2021 2528

The first study day: information for the first-year students

The first study day: information for the first-year students

Dear students!

On September 1, for all first-year students, Satbayev University begins with an introductory meeting that is organized by the university's institutes for their new students.

The most important step for you during this meeting is to get acquainted with your adviser. This is a person who will accompany you during the adaptation, answer all questions, help with documents and schedules.

If you did not get to the meeting, contact the directorate of your institute to meet with your adviser.

To find out which institute conducts your specialty and when the introductory meeting will be organized, see the schedule below.

 

Schedule of introductory meetings on September 1 for the first-year students

 

Mining and Metallurgical Institute named after Baikonurov

The meeting date: September 1 at 11: 00 am near the assembly hall of MMC, 2nd floor.

Directorate of the Institute: 232 Mining and Metallurgical Building (MMC), room. 232, 8 (727) 320 40 45.

Deputy Director - Kuandykov Tilepbay Alimbayevich: +7-701-902-00-09.

Educational programs:

  • 6B07205 Mining Engineering
  • 6B07303 Geospatial Digital Engineering
  • 6B07304 Geospatial Digital Engineering
  • 6B07203 Metallurgy and mineral processing
  • 6B07109 Engineering Physics and Materials Science
  • 6B07207 Engineering Physics and Materials Science

 

Institute of Project Management named after Turkebayev

The meeting date: September 1, at 09.00 on 1st floor of MAB.

Directorate of the Institute: Main Academic Building (MAB), aud. 415, 8 (727) 320 40 91.

Deputy Director - Abenova Maira Khomarovna: +7-701-520-74-42.

Adviser of 1st year - Demegenova Arai Utezhanovna +7-701-116-83-46

Educational programs:

  • 6B04101 Mathematical Economics and Data Analysis (Management)
  • 6B04102 Mathematical Economics and Data Analysis (Finance, Accounting and Audit)
  • 6B06101 Mathematical Economics and Data Analysis
  • 6B11301 Transport services

 

Institute of Energy and Mechanical Engineering

The meeting date: September 1, at 11: 00, Moscow Time building, auditorium 22.

Directorate of the Institute: Machine-building Building (MBB), room. 27, 8 (727) 320 40 36.

Deputy Director - Nugman Erik Zeinelovich: +7-707-190-05-81.

Educational programs:

  • 6B06103 Mathematical and computer modeling
  • 6B07101 Energy
  • 6B07105 Industrial Engineering
  • 6B07106 Engineering Mechanics
  • 6B07108 Transport Engineering
  • 6B07206 Industrial Engineering
  • 6B07501 Industrial Engineering
  • 6B07107 Operational and Service Engineering
  • 6B07115 Technological machines and equipment (based on industry)

 

Institute of Architecture and Construction

The meeting date: September 1, at 9: 00, SA building, auditorium 208.

Directorate of the Institute: Small Academic building (SAB), aud. 202, 8 (727) 320 41-37.

Deputy Director - Batessova Firuza Kaysarbekovna: +7-702-498-82-26.

Educational programs:

  • 5B080500 Water resources and water use
  • 5B075200 Engineering systems and networks
  • 6B07306 Engineering systems and networks
  • 5B072900 Construction
  • 5B073000 Production of building materials, products and structures
  • 6B07301 Construction Engineering
  • 6B07309 Transport facilities
  • 5B042000 Architecture
  • 5B042100 Design
  • 6B07301 Architecture
  • 6B02102 Design

 

Institute of Geology, Oil and Mining

The meeting date: September 1, at 11: 00 am on 1st floor of MAB.

Directorate of the Institute: Main Academic Building (MAB), aud. 325, 8 (727) 320 40 31, 8 (727) 292 79 62.

Deputy Director - Makazhanova Assyl Temirtayevna: +7-707-724-72-43

Educational programs:

  • 6B05201 Geology and exploration of mineral deposits;
  • 6B07201 Oil and Gas and ore Geophysics;
  • 6B07202 Geology and exploration of mineral deposits;
  • 6B07204 Petroleum Engineering;
  • 6B05102 Chemical and Biochemical Engineering;
  • 6B05103 Environmental Engineering;
  • 6B07116 Main production technology and new materials;
  • 6B05101 Chemical and Biochemical Engineering;
  • 6B07110 Chemical and Biochemical Engineering;
  • 6B07117 Chemical technology of petrochemical products;
  • B05104 Hydrogeology and Engineering Geology;
  • 6B05202 Hydrogeology and Engineering Geology;
  • 6B07211 Hydrogeology and Engineering geology.

 

Institute of Automation and Information Technologies

The meeting date: September 1, at 13.00 on 1st floor of MAB.

Directorate of the Institute: Main Academic Building (MAB), aud. 513, +7 (727) 320 40 44, +7 (727) 320 41 34.

Deputy Director - Kassymbekov Adlet Zhaksybaiuly +7-747-792-67-33.

Educational programs:

  • 6B06102 Computer science;
  • 6B06201 Telecommunications;
  • 6B06301 Information Security;
  • 6B07103 Automation and Robotics;
  • 6B07104 Electronic and Electrical Engineering;
  • 6B7111, 6B7113 Robotics and Mechatronics,
  • 6B7114 Biomedical Engineering.
Back to top

An error has occurred!

Try to fill in the fields correctly.

Your data was successfully sent!

We will contact you shortly.

Your data was successfully sent!

Translation unavailable


Go to main page